Welcome to SVM Autonomous College

“Just as the law of gravitation existed before its discovery and would exist if all humanity forgets it, so it is with the laws that govern the spiritual world. The moral, ethical and spiritual relations between soul and soul and between individual spirits and the Father of all spirits were there before their discovery and would remain even if we forget them.”

~ Swami Vivekananda

College Staff

Principal       :           Sri Rabi Prasanna Sahoo, M.A., 

(A)  DEPARTMENT OF ODIA

1.            Dr. Kshirod Kumar Mishra, M.A., Ph.D, Reader

2.            Dr. Ajaya Kumar Mishra, M.A., Ph.D, D.Litt., Reader

3.            Dr. Hemanta Kumar Lenka, M.A., Ph.D, Reader

4.            Dr. Smt. Pramila Kumari Mishra, M.A., Ph.D, Reader

5.            Smt. Sovabati Senapati, M.A., M.Phil, Lecturer

6.            Smt. Rashmita Senapati, M.A., Lecturer

7.            Sri Abhiram Satapathy, M.A.,M.Phil, Lecturer

8.            Dr.  Jyoti Ranjan Samal, M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D., Lecturer

9.            Dr.Smt. Rasmita Routray, M.A., Ph.D., Lecturer

10.         Dr. Miss Sasmita Ray, M.A., Ph.D., Lecturer

(B)       DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

1.    Sj. Lingaraj Choudhury, M.A., Reader

2.    Miss Sudarshana Ghosh, M.A.; Reader

3.    Sri Barada Prasanna Dash, M.A., Lecturer

4.    Miss Lopamudra Mohapatra, M.A., Lecturer

5..  Miss Manisha Das Mohapatra, M.A., Lecturer

6.    Sri Rashmi Ranjan Sethy, M.A, M.Phil,  Lecturer.

7.    Smt. Emma Baxla, M.A., B.Ed., Lecturer

8.    Miss Subhalaxmi Das, M.A., B.Ed.,  Lecturer

9.    Sri Rahul Kharvel, M.A., Lecturer

10. Dr. Subhashree Mohanty, M.A., Ph.D., Lecturer

(C)       DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE

 

            1.  Dr. Swadesh Kumar Das, M.A.,M.Phil., Ph.D.,LLB, Reader

 2.  Sj. Abhaya Kumar Bihari, M.A., Reader

 3.  Sj. Prasanta Kumar Behera, M.A., LL.B,  Lecturer

4.   Sri Dillip Kumar Biswal,  M.A., Lecturer

5.   Sri Jeetu Prasad Mallick, M.A., Lecturer

5.    Dr. Manoj Kumar Mishra, M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D., Lecturer

6.    Dr. Subhashree Patnaik, M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D., Lecturer

7.    Sri Subrat Kumar Behera, M.A., M.Phil, Lecturer

 

(D)       DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

1.    Miss Nalini Prava Roy, M.A, Reader

2.     Major Dr. Dharanidhar Khuntia, M.A., Ph.D. , Reader 

3.    Dr. Surendra Nath Swain, M.A.,Ph.D., Lecturer

4.    Sri Surendra Kumar Nayak, M.A., Lecturer

5.    Smt. Suprava Jena, M.A., B.Ed., Lecturer

6.    Sj. Sarat Chandra Tripathy, M.A., Lecturer

7.    Smt. Parichita Mohanty, M.A., M.Phil, Lecturer  

 

(E)       DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

 

1.            Sj. Mathurananda Nayak, M.A., Reader

2.            Dr. Biranchi Narayan Mohapatra, M.A., Ph.D.,  Reader

3.            Sj. Bishwanath Nayak, M.A., Reader

4.            Sri Pradipta Kumar Sahoo, M.A., Lecturer

5.            Sri  Rama Chandra Tarai, M.A., Lecturer

 

(F)       DEPARTMENT OF SANSKRIT

 

1.            Dr. Narayan Prasad Dash, M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D., Reader

2.            Dr. Nirmal Sundar Mishra, M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D., Reader

3.            Sj. Shuvendu Mauli Nanda, M.A., M.Phil, NET, Lecturer

4.            Dr. Umakanta Ojha, M.A., M.Phil.,Ph.D. Lecturer

 

(G)       DEPARTMENT OF LOGIC & PHILOSOPHY

 

1.            Sj. Nrusingha Charan Samantaray, M.A., Lecturer

2.            Dr. Smt. Sabitarani Hota, M.A., Ph.D., Lecturer

3.            Miss Lakishree Jati, M.A., Lecturer

4.            Miss Priyadarshini Mohanty, M.A., Lecturer

 

5.            Miss Nibedita Priyadarsini, M.A.,M.Phil, Lecturer

6.            Dr.Smt. Puspalata Swain,M.A., Ph.D., Lecturer

 

(H)       DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

 

1.            Dr. Sanjaya Ketan Swain, M.A., Ph.D.,  Reader

2.            Sri Chitrasen Pradhan, M.A., Lecturer, 

3.            Dr. Baburam Parida, M.A., Ph.D., Lecturer

4.            Sri Gagan Bihari Swain, M.A., Lecturer

5.            Smt. Khulana Sundari Dei, M.A.,  Lecturer

6.             Dr. Manoranjan Panda, M.A., Ph.D., Lecturer

 (I)         DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

 1.    Miss Monali Madhusmita Sahoo, M.A., M.Phil, Lecturer

(J)       DEPARTMENT OF  PHYSICS & APPLIED ELECTRONICS

 1.            Sj. Gouri Prasad Ghatuari, M.Sc.,  Reader

2.            Dr. Smt. Sanjukta Mohanty, M.Sc., Ph.D., Reader

3.            Dr. Antaryami Nayak, M.Sc.,M.Phil, Ph.D., Lecturer

4.            Sri Satyajit Sahoo, M.Sc., M.Phil., Lecturer

5.            Sri Pratap Chandra Sahani, M.Sc., M.Phil,  Lecturer

6.            Miss Suryasikha Dash, M.Sc., Lecturer

7.            Miss Archana Behera, M.Sc., M.Phil, Lecturer

8.            Miss Sagarika Nayak, M.Sc., Lecturer

9.            Miss Geetanjali Sinha, M.Sc., Lecturer

DEMONSTRATOR, PHYSICS

10.         Sri Ambika Prasanna Mohanty, B.Sc.,

11.         Sri Sashikanta Khuntia, M.Sc.

 

(K)       DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

 

1.            Smt. Amitabala Mohanty, M.Sc., M.Phil,  Lecturer

2.            Dr. Kashinath Das, M.Sc., Ph.D., Lecturer

3.            Dr. Ashok Kumar Roul, M.Sc., Ph.D., Lecturer

4.            Smt. Bandita Das, M.Sc., Lecturer

5.            Smt. Durgesh Nandini Dash, M.Sc., Lecturer

6.            Miss Prajnajyoti Tripathy, M.Sc., Lecturer

DEMONSTRATOR

7.            Miss Priyanka Khatua, B.Sc.

 

(L)       DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

 

1.            Sj. Jayanta Kumar Nayak, M.Sc., Reader

2.            Sj. Asit Kumar Mohapatra, M.Sc., Lecturer

3.            Dr. Smt. Manoja Manjari Swain, M.Sc., Ph.D.,  Lecturer

4.            Smt. Jyotirmayee Dash, M.Sc., M.Tech., Lecturer

5.            Sri Biswajit Pradhan, M.Sc., Lecturer

(M)       DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY

 1.            Sj. Ajit Kumar Panda, M.Sc.Reader

2.            Dr. Rabindra Kumar Mohanty, M.Sc., Ph.D, Reader

3.            Smt. Diptirani Mishra, M.Sc., M.Phil, Lecturer

4.            Sj. Sashi Bhusan Biswal, M.Sc., Lecturer

5.            Sj. Ananta Charan Mohapatra, M.Sc.,  Lecturer

6.            Sj. Bikram Sundar Mohanty, M.Sc., Lecturer

 

DEMONSTRATOR

 

7.            Sj. Krushna Chandra Rath, M.Sc., LLB. 

 

(N)       DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY

 

1.            Dr. Tapan Kumar Das, M.Sc, M.Phil, Ph.D., Reader

2.            Dr. Smt. Anita Swain, M.Sc., Ph.D., Reader

3.            Dr. Ajaya Kumar Acharya, M.Sc, Ph.D., Reader

4.            Smt. Nitarani Kar, M.Sc, M.Phil, Lecturer

5.            Smt. Madhuchhanda Mohanty, M.Sc, Lecturer

6.            Miss Krishna Rani, M.Sc., Lecturer

DEMONSTRATOR

7.            Smt. Biraja Nandini Dash, B.Sc.,  

 

(O)       DEPARTMENT OF STATISTICS

 

1.          Smt. Bagmita Mohapatra, M.Sc., M.Phil,  Lecturer

 

(P)       DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE & APPLICATION/ INF. TECHN.

 

1.          Smt. Bidyut Prava Dash, M.C.A., Lecturer

 

(Q)       DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

 

1.            Dr. Harihar Dash, M.Com., Ph.D., Reader

2.            Dr. Niranjan Biswal, M.Com., Ph.D.,  Reader

3.            Dr. Dhiren Mohanty, M.Com.,M.Phil, Ph.D.,   Lecturer

4.            Sj. Kulamani Rout, M.Com., Lecturer

5.            Dr. Trinath Rout, M.Com.,Ph.D, Lecturer

6.            Sj. Bholanath Das, M.Com., Lecturer

7.            Sri Nihar Ranjan Swain, M.Com., Lecturer

8.            Sj. Amarendra Baisakh, Lecturer


(R)       DEPARTMENT OF BACHELOR IN COMPUTER   APPLICATION (SELF-FINANCING)

 1.            Smt. Subhra Parida, , M.C.A, Lecturer

2.            Sri Bibhuti Bhusan Rath, M.C.A., Lecturer

3.            Sri Samir Kumar Sarangi, M.C.A., Lecturer

4.            Sri Jyoti Prakash Satapathy, M.C.A., Lecturer

5.            Sri Sangram Keshari Dash, M.C.A., Lecturer

6.            Sri Sibasish Das, M.C.A., Lecturer

7.            Miss Laxmipriya Kanungo, M.C.A., Lecturer

8.            Miss Pujashree Jena, M.C.A., Lecturer

 (S)  DEPARTMENT OF BACHELOR IN  BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SELF-FINANCING)

 1.            Sj. Shuvendu Sekhar Dash,M.B.A. Lecturer

 2.            Sj. Swadhin Kumar Rout, M.B.A.,Lecturer

 3.            Sri Aruobinda Dash, M.B.A., Lecturer

 4.            Miss Pragyan Paramita Sahoo, Lecturer

 5.            Smt. Lipsita Mohanty, Lecturer

 (T)       PHYSICAL EDUCATION

 

1.          Sri Sushanta Ku. Sahoo, M.P.Ed., Dip.in Yoga,  P.E.T (Degree)

 

2.          Sri Sridhar Ku. Tripathy, B.P.Ed., P.E.T. (+2 Junior)

 

(U)       LIBRARY

 

1.    Sri Gyanendra Kumar Mallick, B.A., M.Lib.& Information Science, Librarian

2.    Smt. Smaranika Dwibedy, B.Sc., M.Lib.Science, Gr.Librarian

3.    Smt. Bijayalaxmi Rout, B.A.,M.Lib.Science, Gr.Librarian

4.    Smt. Subhasinee Mohanty, B.A., B.Lib.Science, Gr.Librarian

5.    Smt. Sasmita Swain, B.A., Gr.Librarian

6.    Smt. Nayana Sahoo, B.A., Non-Graduate Librarian

 

LIST OF CLASS – III & IV EMPLOYEES

(Not strictly according to seniority) 

Sl.

No.

Name of the non-teaching staff

Designation

 

OFFICE  (CLASS – III)

 

1

Sri Pramod Kumar Nayak

Senior Clerk

2.

Sri Pradipta Kumar Pattnaik

Senior Clerk

3.

Sri Pravakar Rout

Accountant-In-Charge

4

Smt. Sarojinee Mohapatra

Junior Clerk-cum-Typist

5.

Sri Niranjan Patra

Junior Clerk

6

Sri Gagan Charan Das

Junior Clerk

7

Smt. Puspalata Prusty

Junior Clerk

8

Sri Ratan Kumar Acharya

Junior Clerk

9

Sri Ramesh Chandra Das

Junior Clerk

10

Sri Suvendu Kumar Nayak

Junior Clerk

11

Sri Kailash Ch. Pani

Junior Clerk

12

Sri Prasanta Kumar Barik

Junior Clerk

13

Smt. Rita Sahoo

Junior Clerk

14

Smt. Sushree Soubhagini Dash

Junior Clerk

15

Sri Arupananda Sahoo

Junior Clerk

16

Sri Tanmaya Ku. Mohapatra

Junior Clerk

17

Sri Debendra Behera

Junior Clerk

18.

Sri Ranjit Rana

Junior Clerk

19

Sri Pradipta Kumar Jena

DEO (+3)

20

Sri Bigyan Mihir Mohanty

DEO (+2)

21

Sri Biswabikash Swain

Junior Clerk

22

Miss Subhashree Nanda

Computer Assistant-cum-Jr.Clerk

OFFICE (CLASS – IV)       

23

Sri Muralidhar Naik

Daftary

24

Sri Dhaneswar Behera

Peon

25

Sri Jhatu Behera

Peon

26

Sri Ramesh Ch. Pradhan

Peon

27

Sri Siba Pr. Mallick

Peon


28

Sri Banshidhar Swain

Peon

29

Sri Sudarsan Parida

Peon

30

Sri Chandra Bahadur

Watchman

31

Sri Banshidhar Sahoo

Peon

32

Sri Durga Pr. Jena

Peon

33

Sri Prasanna Kumar Mohanty

Peon

34

Smt. Sailabala Samanta

Lady Attendant

35

Smt. Kailyani Pradhan

Peon

36

Sri Soumendra Patra

Peon

37

Sri Durga Charan Swain

Watchman

38

Sri Pravakar Gochhayat

Sweeper

39

Sri Sudarsan Gochhayat

Sweeper

40

Sri Pratap Chandra Biswal

Peon

41

Sri Deba Pr. Samal

Peon

42

Sri Ramesh Ch. Nayak

Peon

43

Smt. Madhusmita Pattnaik

Library Attendant

44

Sri Digambar Parida

Peon

45

Sri Basanta Ku. Manthan 

Gardener

46

Sri Ramesh Ch. Samal

Gardener

47

Sri Pramod Ku. Jena

Gardener

48

Sri Pramod Kumar Das

Watchman

49

Sri Hemanta Kumar Kandi

Watchman

50

Sri Sunakar Gochhayat

Sweeper

51

Sri Hemanta Kumar Gochhayat

Sweeper

52

Sri Bipin Bihari Gochhayat

Sweeper

53

Sri Sanjaya Kumar Behera

Watchman

ZOOLOGY LABORATORY          

54

Sri Binaya Kumar Moharana, B.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

55

Sri Manoranjan Bhoi , B.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

56

Sri Manas Ranjan Das, B.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

57

Sri Sukanta Ku. Das 

Artist-cum-Photographer

58

Sri Bhagaban Nayak

Lab.Attendant

59

Sri Sachi Nandan Mohanty

Lab.Attendant

60

Sri Jatindra Nath Bhoi

Lab.Attendant

61

Sri Dipti Ranjan Sarangi

Lab.Attendant

  PHYSICS  LABORATORY         

62

Smt. Bishnupriya Ray, B.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

63

Sri Samarendra Mohapatra, B.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

64

Sri Rajesh Kumar Baral, B.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

65

Sri Bijaya Kumar Nayak 

Mechanic

66

Sri Umakanta Sethy

Lab.Attendant

67

Sri Sidhartha Sankar Swain

Lab.Attendant

68

Sri Sarbeswar Pradhan

Lab.Attendant

69

Sri Janaki Ballav Dash

Lab.Attendant

70

Smt. Sabita Panda

Lab.Attendant

71

Sri Bijaya Kumar Moharana

Carpenter

       CHEMISTRY  LABORATORY         

 

 

72

Sri Chitta Ranjan Dash, M.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

73

Miss Debajani Das, M.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

74

Sri Bibhudutta Paikray, M.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

75

Miss Mousumi Jena , B.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

76

Miss Priyanka Khatua

Lab.Assistant

77

Sri Sashi Bhusan Paikray

Lab.Attendant

78

Sri Suresh Kumar Behera

Lab.Attendant

79

Sri Kshetrabasi Nayak

Lab.Attendant

80

Sri Tapan Kumar Barik

Lab.Attendant

81

Sri Gyana Ranjan Swain

Lab.Attendant

82

Sri Akshaya Ku. Mohanty

Lab.Attendant

   BOTANY  LABORATORY        

 

83

Sri Gangadhar Nandi , B.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

84

Sri Rakesh Kumar Das , B.Sc.

Lab.Assistant

85

Sri Partha Prasad Mohanty

Lab.Attendant

86

Sri Pramod Kumar Hati

Lab.Attendant

87

Smt. Minarani Panda

Lab.Attendant

88

Sri Sanjaya Ku. Mohapatra

Lab.Attendant

 

    COMPUTER SCIENCE   LABORATORY

 

89

Sri Tushar Ranjan Khuntia,  B.Sc., PGDCA

Lab. Assistant

 

     LIBRARY

 

90

Sri Rama Chandra Parida

Library Bearer

91

Sri Subrat Ku. Swain

Lib. Watchman-cum-Bearer

92

Sri Rashmi Ranjan Jena

Lib. Attendant

93

Sri Gyana Ranjan Mania

Library Peon

 

SELF FINANCING COURSE vg

94

Sri Asim Amitav Lenka

Junior Clerk

95

Sri Ramesh Chandra Bhoi

Junior Clerk

96

Sri Patitapaban Baliarsingh

Junior Clerk

97

Miss Jyotirmayee Rath

Laboratory Assistant

98

Smt. Gouri Nayak

Peon

99

Smt.Nalini Prava Satapathy

Peon

 

 

    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
Home | About College | Photo Gallery | Contact
Copyright © 2010 SVM Autonomous College. All Rights Reserved.